Privacy Policy

Legal Statement

This web site (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Wisdom in Practice Group Limited (“WIPGLTD”).

The content of the Site is intended to provide general guidance on matters of interest and you should not act or refrain from acting upon any information contained on it without seeking appropriate professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the content of this Site is up to date and accurate, errors may occur. The Site is provided on an “as is” basis and WIPGLTD does not guarantee or warrant that the Site or the information contained on it is complete or free of errors or viruses or that access to the Site will be uninterrupted and without delay. WIPGLTD and its related entities accept no liability for any loss or damage whatsoever arising as a result of any decision or action taken or refrained from as a result of information contained on the Site or as a result of your use or misuse of the Site.

The Site may include links to third party web sites that are controlled and maintained by others. WIPGLTD is not responsible for the content or availability of such sites. Any link to a third party’s web site should not be construed as an endorsement by WIPGLTD of that third party or its products or services.

All copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in the Site and its content (including without limitation the Site design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the Site) are owned by or licensed to WIPGLTD or otherwise used by WIPGLTD as permitted by law. Should a user of the Site download material on the Site for personal or non-commercial use, the user must retain all copyright, trade mark or other similar notices contained in the original material or any copies of the material. Save as expressly permitted in this paragraph, material on the Site may not be downloaded or used for any public or commercial purpose without the written permission of WIPGLTD and nothing in this Site should be construed as conferring any licence or right to use any trade mark or copyright of WIPGLTD or any of its related entities.

You must not establish a link from any web site to the Site. The Site must not be framed on any other web site.

This Legal Statement and all terms and conditions on this Site are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. In the event of a dispute all matters shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Wisdom in Practice Group Limited Registered in England and Wales Number 13813676

The VAT number of WIPGLTD is

Privacy Statement

This policy document describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

This policy documents our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

ABOUT US

Wisdom in Practice Group Limited in England and Wales as a limited company under number: 13813676 and our registered office is at Springpark House, Basing View, Basingstoke, England, RG21 4HG. Wisdom in Practice Group Limited designs, develops and supports its engagement applications and licences these either directly or through Distributors around the world. Full details of the Distributors and their own privacy policies are included in the CAS website www.completeadvisorysolution.com.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquires in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted in the ‘Contact Us’ section later.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data for example, when:

  • you request information in respect of the services we provide;
  • you take a licence from us or our Distributor;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media; or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal and business details (such as your name and/or address, number of partners, offices, email address);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services or licence;
  • details of any products and services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer OR our clients.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Data is held in a technological storage system that requires a username and complex password (that’s regularly changed) which is only provided to authorised users.

Personal data is deleted on request, where not required for legal purposes.

Data can be accessed remotely only over an encrypted connection that also requires a username and secure password that’s regularly changed and only available to authorised users.

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our licence agreement with you and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our licence agreements with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractors, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

SITUATIONS IN WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us and our Distributors, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of access to the HWLI Solutions. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, Distributors, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact johnt@hwlinnovation.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any persona who has not right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided our consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact johnt@hwlinnovation.co.uk.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be provided to you by email.

This privacy notice was last updated on 21st March 2022.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact John Thompson johnt@hwlinnovation.co.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns